Privacy, Security and Cookie Policy

Our Privacy and Security Policy

Privacy Policy Last Modified: May 2018

Honey Beeswax (“we”, “us” or “our”) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we use, share and protect the personally identifiable information that we collect about you (“Personal Information”) and the choices you have. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to www.honeybeeswax.com website (the “Website”) and to our online customers. By visiting or using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by third party websites that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from the Website. The information collected by these third party websites is subject to their own privacy policies.

NB. We have decided not to offer a Mailing List - from this point onwards and will share any important updated information or offers via banners on our website's Home Page, our News page, our Blogs - www.thebluepolarbear.wordpress.com or www.thelittlecatspyjamas.wordpress.com or via updates on our Twitter, Pinterest, Google+ or Facebook pages (please see Social Links on our Home Page)

MAKING ORDERS FROM OUR STORE:

You can make Orders from our store by signing up as a Registered User or as a Guest or by using OpenID – (OpenID allows you to use an existing account to sign in to multiple websites, without needing to create new passwords).

USING WIFI IN PUBLIC PLACES:

Using an unsecured network in a public place can be risky as unauthorised people may try to intercept anything you're doing online. We recommend you only connect to secure wireless networks that you trust, and to always be aware of the risks associated with using public WiFi.

PHISHING
Phishing is the practice of tricking someone into giving confidential information. Examples include falsely claiming to be a legitimate company when sending an e-mail to a user, in an attempt to get the user to send private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud. We'll never ask you to send any personal details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we'll ask you to contact us by phone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from honeybeeswax.com requesting this kind of information, please don't respond, but do let us know about it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, previously when you have subscribed to our mailing list for our newsletter (no longer available) or fill out a form Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you visit our Website, we automatically collect (not invasive) information about you:

• your transactions with us, for example, the type of product you purchased and the costs of each product;

• your use of our Website and the device you use to access our Website, for example, your IP address, the type of operating system and web browser you use and related information; and your activities on our Website, such as the pages you visit.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

if you provide us with Personal Information by filling out a form, registering for an account, making a purchase, or contacting us, we collect that Personal Information. For example, if you register on our Website, we collect your name, address and e-mail address;

• if you place an order with us, we collect the Personal Information that you provide to us such as your shipping, billing, and payment information. See the ‘Credit and Payment Card information’ section below to read more about how we and our partners handle your payment information;

• if you take the opportunity to review our products (please be kind!) we will collect Personal Information in any such reviews, posts or comments. Note that these will be public so you should use care before posting information about yourself online (that’s just good advice in general).

CREDIT AND PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION

Honey Beeswax uses third party payment processor PayPal to process payments made for products and services via the Website. All online payments will be conducted in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards and your billing information (which is only used by these payment processors for the purpose of performing fraud protection) is encrypted before being communicated to them. Your credit card details are communicated directly from your browser to these payment processors – Honey Beeswax never sees your full Permanent Account Number (PAN). This means that the payment form is either off-site or displayed in a frame on the payment page.

For PayPal we only store the tokens required to identify the transaction with PayPal, issue refunds and identify transactions made using PayPal.

SPECIAL NOTIFICATION FOR EUROPEAN UNION and UK RESIDENTS

Our Website uses “cookies”. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer. Cookies help us to distinguish you from other uses of our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookies Policy (see below)

SPECIAL NOTIFICATION FOR MINORS

Please get permission from your parents or responsible adult before registering with our store and/or placing an Order.

WHERE WE STORE DATA

Honey Beeswax transfers, processes and stores data about you on a secure firewall protected VPS server located in Hampshire, England. We also keep paper copys of Orders for accounting purposes but only as long as is necessary and then we destroy them.


HOW LONG WE STORE DATA

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use a Third Party - Google Analytics to analyse information that we collect about you. NB. Google Analytics is compliant to ‘Privacy Shield’ which has been co developed with the EU and UD Department of Commerce and European Commission – to protect flow of personnel data between EU and US. Data is collected for the following purposes:

NB. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

• to maintain and improve our Website, including personalizing your online experience and ensuring content is presented in the most effective manner for you;

• operate our business, including the provision to you of information, products and services that you request and other transactional or administrative updates;

• to administer your account;

• inform you about products and services that we offer and that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about;

• to notify you about changes to our services, the Website or our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy;

• as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;

• to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to make our future marketing efforts and those of third parties more effective; and

• to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, research, testing, statistical and survey purposes.

• to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

• to send periodic emails for order processing - to send you information and updates pertaining to your order Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we will include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

YOUR CHOICES

Communications from Honey Beeswax: If you do not want to receive email communications from Honey Beeswax by our Mailing List – please do not tick the small box in the My Account section of the Website. You can also at any time untick this box – if you would prefer not to be part of our Mailing List

You can also ask us to send you a copy of all the personal data we hold about you.

DEACTIVATION OF YOUR ACCOUNT

To deactivate your Honey Beeswax account, please contact us at info@honeybeeswax.com  and requesting account deactivation.

UPDATING AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to change your name, e-mail address, password, and/or communication preferences after you have registered, you can access your account in the My Account section of the Website. You may also request these changes by contacting us at info@honeybeeswax.com

If you are a resident of the European Union or UK (after Brexit), you also have the right to request access to and correction of Personal Information that we hold about you. This right of access and correction can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply from 25 May 2018, when it supersedes the UK Data Protection Act 1998 for EU and UK residents.

WEBSITE SECURITY

We implement a variety of security measures to physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards reasonably necessary to ensure the protection of your Personal Information against loss, misuse, disclosure and alteration.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

When you establish an account at Honey Beeswax, you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it: you should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change your password as often as you wish by going to My Account section of the Website. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Our sign-in process is designed to help protect your privacy. If you have trouble signing in to our Website, please ensure that you are using your registered e-mail address and correct password. If you are using your registered e-mail address and correct password, and you continue to have trouble signing in to our Website, please contact us using the details below.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, keeping the software we are using uptodate.

Notwithstanding the above, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


ACTION - SHOULD A PERSONAL DATA BREACH OCCUR

New regulations under the GDPR introduce a duty on our organisation to introduce processes to act should a breach of security occur and report certain types of personal data breach to the INFORMATION COMMISSION OFFICE (ICO) within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where feasible.

 

YOUR CONSENT:

By using our site www.honeybeeswax.com - you consent to our Privacy Policy

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Honey Beeswax may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on our Website and changing the last modified date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we will note the Privacy Policy has changed on the main page of the Website and/or contact you by email. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

When you need to contact Honey Beeswax

• email us at info@honeybeeswax.com

• call us at +44 (0)1273 843320

• write to us at:

Honey Beeswax
Underhill Lane
Ditchling
Hassocks
BN6 8XE
United Kingdom

When writing to us, please be sure to include your name, mailing address, telephone number and specific preferences or request (but nothing so specific it gets weird).

 

Cookie Policy

Last Modified: April 2018

Like most websites, www.honeybeeswax.com (the “Website”) uses "cookies”. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. For example - to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits.

DO WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTYS?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. Our Cookies policy provides you with information on how to enable, control or delete those cookies. By using the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as particularized in this Cooky Policy.

WHAT ARE COOKIES

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user's device.

You can find more information about cookies at www.youronlinechoices.eu.

It's important for you to know that we have no access to or control over cookies used by third party websites. We suggest you check the third party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to enable or prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its operator.

If you use a PC - click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option If you use a Mac - with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option.

For Flash Cookies– The Adobe website provides comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies - see http://www.adobe.com/security/flashplayer/.

For Third Party Cookies – If you'd like to opt out of third party company cookies we suggest you contact the relevant third party for more information about their cookies and how you can manage them.

CHANGES TO THIS COOKIE POLICY

We may revise this policy from time to time by posting a revised policy on our Website. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review it frequently

Pinterest